Click to Home

Current River and Lake Levels

Listed below are river and lake levels at monitoring stations for the past week. Click on any station name to get a month's worth of river levels at that station. These data are provisional; please see disclaimer regarding use of the data. To locate a station, use our interactive map. The river levels are given in feet above Mean Sea Level (MSL), which is roughly equivalent to the surveying datum NGVD 1929. These values show the elevation of the water surface above sea level, and not how deep the water is relative to the bottom. The water levels are normally posted within four hours of observation.

Planning a paddling or boating trip? For more information, visit our Boating & Canoeing page.

Flooding Information and Updates

Rainfall Data

Archived River and Lake Level Data

Station Description River Mile Flood
Stage
Mailbox
Number
8/278/288/298/308/319/19/2
Alapaha
Alapaha 114 8031 209.84209.81209.8209.78209.76209.91209.94
Statenville 32 100.8 8032 77.977.8877.8777.8777.978.278.5
Jennings 20 83.5 61.7161.6961.6661.6561.6662.1262.62
Aucilla
Aucilla at Lamont 34 54 8042 46.7846.7346.746.8246.9146.9346.91
Econfina
Econfina River near Perry 15 25.4 8051 16.8916.8516.8116.7816.8916.8816.88
Fenholloway
Fenholloway at Foley at US19 24 8061 35.6135.5835.6835.6536.0136.0436
Lakes
Lake City/Alligator Lake 96.5696.5296.5496.5296.596.4696.46
Cherry Lake 151.54151.52151.5151.47151.46151.45151.45
Lake Crosby 130.91130.89130.88130.88130.88130.86130.86
Hampton Lake B&B 129.95129.93129.91129.92129.91129.9129.9
Lake Altho 139.56139.54139.51139.58139.57139.56139.56
Lake Butler 131.47131.44131.41131.41131.4131.37131.37
Ocean Pond 154.61154.58154.68154.65154.64154.65154.66
Palestine Lake 143.79143.8143.85143.8143.82143.81143.81
Sampson River at CR225 130.86130.84130.84130.87130.84130.83130.83
Sampson Lake 130.62130.59130.61130.59130.59130.56130.56
Santa Fe Lake 140.48140.46140.54140.52140.51140.5140.5
Sneads Smokehouse Lake 78.7278.6678.5978.5278.7378.6878.67
Santa Fe
Graham (CR227 Bridge) 69 107.16107.07107.04107.28107.61107.27107.26
Worthington Springs 49 8013 52.1951.9651.7652.6352.9254.354.42
Near I-75 in O'Leno State Park 37 38.3538.2938.2338.1738.1438.1238.12
River Rise at O'Leno State Park 30 33.2633.2333.233.1633.1933.2233.25
US 441 Bridge near High Springs 28 8015 32.2832.2732.2532.2332.2532.2532.27
Poe Springs Pool 23 26.1726.1626.1626.1526.1526.1526.15
Fort White 18 24 8016 21.8121.7921.7921.7921.7821.7821.78
Three Rivers Estates 7 19 8017 10.5110.4710.4510.4810.4110.3610.38
US129 Bridge 2 21 8018 9.759.719.699.689.659.599.59
Alligator Creek below US301 in Starke 136.73136.6136.57136.66136.69136.72136.69
Ichetucknee Head Spring 23.7823.7723.7823.823.7923.790
Ichetucknee at US 27 15.2415.2315.2515.3715.2215.2915.28
New River near Lake Butler 86.1686.118688.2688.8687.4287.27
Steinhatchee
Steinhatchee River near Tennille 14 20 8071 10.7510.6810.6110.6110.7610.7310.73
Suwannee
Fargo 221 101.9 8000 93.6693.6393.5493.4693.5593.5693.58
Benton (CR 6 Bridge) 196 94 74.9674.9174.8574.8174.8475.0275
White Springs 171 77 8001 50.9650.8650.8450.8950.851.0750.98
Suwannee Springs 150 67 8002 39.2239.1339.0639.2339.1739.2739.37
Alapaha Rise Pool 136 20 34.0434.0133.9833.983434.0234.03
Nobles Ferry Bridge 135 57 33.5233.4633.4133.3833.4133.4533.48
Ellaville (Suw. River State Park) 127 54 8003 29.9329.929.8729.8629.8729.9129.95
Dowling Park 113 50 8004 23.4523.4123.3523.3123.3423.3523.42
Lafayette Blue Springs Pool 103 22.4322.4122.3922.3622.3622.3522.37
Luraville 98 37 8005 19.1119.0619.0318.9919.021919.01
Troy Springs Pool 83 12.812.7412.712.6412.6412.612.6
Branford 76 29 8006 11.2911.2411.211.1511.1511.1111.11
Rock Bluff Near Bell 57 8007 7.947.937.917.867.837.777.78
Wilcox 34 11 8009 3.493.713.773.723.663.533.39
Manatee Springs State Park 25 10 8010 2.152.542.682.712.722.642.22
Fowler's Bluff 17 5.5 8011 0.951.461.681.882.012.041.49
Waccasassa
Levy Blue Spring near Bronson 39.239.1739.1739.3539.3439.340
US 19 at Gulf Hammock 6.336.015.775.716.36.987.06
Wacissa
Wacissa River 12 26.7126.7126.7226.7126.7226.7326.72
Wacissa River Goose Pasture Rec Area 5 11.2911.2711.2911.2711.3111.2911.26
Withlacoochee
Little River near Adel 100 8020 191.96191.93191.93192.01192.02192.01191.98
Valdosta Skipper Bridge (Bemiss) 67 140 126.69126.59126.5126.63127.09128.68127.85
Quitman (US 84) 51 103.3 8023 85.9485.9585.9886.0286.6886.2186.21
Pinetta 22 79 8024 53.6553.6353.6253.6153.7154.0153.98
SR6 Bridge at Blue Springs 12 41.3941.3641.3541.3541.3841.5241.57
CR141 Bridge near Lee 2 30.8130.7830.7530.7530.7630.7930.89