Click to Home

Current River and Lake Levels

Listed below are river and lake levels at monitoring stations for the past week. Click on any station name to get a month's worth of river levels at that station. These data are provisional; please see disclaimer regarding use of the data. To locate a station, use our interactive map. The river levels are given in feet above Mean Sea Level (MSL), which is roughly equivalent to the surveying datum NGVD 1929. These values show the elevation of the water surface above sea level, and not how deep the water is relative to the bottom. The water levels are normally posted within four hours of observation.

Planning a paddling or boating trip? For more information, visit our Boating & Canoeing page.

Flooding Information and Updates

Rainfall Data

Archived River and Lake Level Data

Station Description River Mile Flood
Stage
Mailbox
Number
4/154/164/174/184/194/204/21
Alapaha
Irwinville 139 266.75266.82267.06267.87269.3270.54270.8
Alapaha 114 8031 220.33219.72219.25220.01220.64221.28221.63
Statenville 32 100.8 8032 98.83100.83101.97102.98103.17103.09103.03
Jennings 20 85 81.182.7883.9385.7687.8688.5388.29
Aucilla
Aucilla at Lamont 34 54 8042 53.5453.8753.954.5154.9555.0755.11
Aucilla at Mouth near Nutall Rise 2 4.6 -1.6-1.54-1.28-0.45-0.68-0.451.25
Econfina
Econfina River near Perry 15 25.4 8051 23.9924.1424.1224.7925.1725.2125.22
Lakes
Lake City/Alligator Lake 98.6598.6298.5798.7298.898.7898.76
Cherry Lake 152.73152.66152.6152.81152.77152.73152.72
Lake Crosby 131.72131.67131.64131.65131.63131.6131.6
Hampton Lake B&B 130.42130.37130.34130.35130.34130.31130.31
Lake Altho 139.84139.82139.81139.83139.83139.82139.82
Lake Butler 132.16132.11132.07132.12132.1132.08132.07
Ocean Pond 155.87155.82155.78155.98156.01156155.99
Palestine Lake 143.43143.39143.37143.51143.54143.53143.51
Sampson River at CR225 131.22131.21130.52130.42130.36130.29130.25
Sampson Lake 131.27131.21131.17131.13131.05130.98130.95
Santa Fe Lake 141.18141.18141.16141.16141.16141.15141.14
Sneads Smokehouse Lake 81.4381.4381.6582.1382.5982.9583.13
Santa Fe
Graham (CR227 Bridge) 69 109.05108.87108.74108.73108.66108.59108.57
Worthington Springs 49 8013 56.0355.6655.355.4255.5555.6555.64
Near I-75 in O'Leno State Park 37 41.1240.6240.2540.0840.0640.0640.17
River Rise at O'Leno State Park 30 35.9135.6235.4335.3635.2535.2235.27
US 441 Bridge near High Springs 28 8015 33.5933.3733.333.1933.1733.1233.14
Poe Springs Pool 23 28.0527.8327.727.6727.6127.5627.57
Fort White 18 24 8016 24.0723.9623.9124.0624.1124.1624.2
Three Rivers Estates 7 19 8017 21.3221.4321.612222.2322.4722.56
US129 Bridge 2 21 8018 21.0821.2121.4121.8122.0522.322.39
Alligator Creek below US301 in Starke 136.77136.67136.61136.71136.79136.74136.7
Ichetucknee Head Spring 23.8223.8323.8523.9123.9523.980
Ichetucknee at US 27 21.4221.5321.7122.0922.3322.5522.65
New River near Lake Butler 88.9188.7188.4888.5388.5888.5288.48
Steinhatchee
Steinhatchee River near Tennille 14 8071 18.2418.0317.6318.6219.2219.4619.47
Suwannee
Fargo 221 8000 104.79105.32105.67106.32107.25107.77107.87
Benton (CR 6 Bridge) 196 94.494.9195.4196.2897.1397.7197.86
White Springs 171 77 8001 71.9872.5872.9474.9376.9478.4278.86
Suwannee Springs 150 67 8002 58.7559.3759.9262.2763.4164.4264.79
Alapaha Rise Pool 136 52.1553.254.1555.657.0958.6559.15
Nobles Ferry Bridge 135 52.0453.1154.0755.5256.9958.5159.04
Ellaville (Suw. River State Park) 127 54 8003 47.5348.4949.3150.2851.2852.4152.82
Dowling Park 113 50 8004 40.4541.1741.8642.6343.4144.2444.53
Lafayette Blue Springs Pool 103 36.3636.9337.5438.2238.8639.5839.87
Luraville 98 37 8005 34.1234.6335.235.8836.4637.1337.37
Troy Springs Pool 83 028.1728.280000
Branford 76 29 8006 25.3125.5625.9126.4226.7827.1727.31
Rock Bluff Near Bell 57 8007 18.0218.1318.2818.5618.7218.918.95
Wilcox 34 11 8009 9.739.819.8810.1410.3210.4710.53
Manatee Springs State Park 25 10 8010 6.966.876.97.197.367.47.43
Fowler's Bluff 17 5.5 8011 4.644.054.114.694.674.54.4
Suwannee River near Suwannee 9 2.1511.172.381.931.542.1
Waccasassa
Levy Blue Spring near Bronson 39.3939.3639.3439.3939.3839.360
US 19 at Gulf Hammock 7.397.217.026.987.217.187.12
Wacissa
Wacissa River 12 27.727.5627.5227.9427.8327.7427.72
Wacissa River Goose Pasture Rec Area 5 12.3212.512.4512.813.0212.9712.91
Withlacoochee
Little River near Adel 100 8020 198.87198.31198.34202.63205.11206.43206.5
Valdosta Skipper Bridge (Bemiss) 67 140 136.63137.28136.99139.45141.52142.2142.32
Quitman (US 84) 51 8023 105.21104.33102.99103.18104.39105.61105.9
Pinetta 22 79 8024 68.8770.170.3270.3671.0772.2172.62
SR6 Bridge at Blue Springs 12 56.3958.0958.7259.1559.9260.8561.33
CR141 Bridge near Lee 2 48.7349.7750.5951.4752.4353.5353.95