Click to Home

Current River and Lake Levels

Listed below are river and lake levels at monitoring stations for the past week. Click on any station name to get a month's worth of river levels at that station. These data are provisional; please see disclaimer regarding use of the data. To locate a station, use our interactive map. The river levels are given in feet above Mean Sea Level (MSL), which is roughly equivalent to the surveying datum NGVD 1929. These values show the elevation of the water surface above sea level, and not how deep the water is relative to the bottom. The water levels are normally posted within four hours of observation.

Planning a paddling or boating trip? For more information, visit our Boating & Canoeing page.

Flooding Information and Updates

Rainfall Data

Archived River and Lake Level Data

Station Description River Mile Flood
Stage
Mailbox
Number
7/237/247/257/267/277/287/29
Alapaha
Irwinville 139 263.81263.72263.65263.65263.65263.65263.65
Alapaha 114 8031 209.62209.61209.62209.6209.59209.56209.55
Statenville 32 100.8 8032 78.4178.3778.2978.2878.2478.1878.14
Jennings 20 83.5 62.262.1362.0662.1462.0261.9661.93
Aucilla
Aucilla at Lamont 34 54 8042 47.8147.747.6847.7947.8647.7547.64
Econfina
Econfina River near Perry 15 25.4 8051 17.3117.2417.1517.1217.0817.1517.09
Fenholloway
Fenholloway at Foley at US19 24 8061 35.7336.1636.1436.0536.0336.136
Lakes
Lake City/Alligator Lake 97.4697.4297.497.3697.3297.3297.28
Cherry Lake 151.79151.78151.77151.77151.76151.74151.72
Lake Crosby 131.28131.24131.23131.24131.21131.19131.16
Hampton Lake B&B 130.11130.09130.08130.07130.05130.03130.01
Lake Altho 139.71139.69139.68139.68139.66139.68139.67
Lake Butler 132.42132.38132.33132.33132.28132.26132.22
Ocean Pond 154.91154.89154.89154.86154.85154.85154.84
Palestine Lake 143.49143.47143.47143.47143.44143.42143.37
Sampson River at CR225 130.3130.96130.96130.98130.98130.97130.96
Sampson Lake 130.9130.86130.84130.87130.86130.84130.84
Santa Fe Lake 140.78140.76140.77140.75140.73140.73140.7
Sneads Smokehouse Lake 79.679.6279.6479.7279.8279.8679.97
Santa Fe
Graham (CR227 Bridge) 69 109.19108.67108.39108.27108.12107.98107.86
Worthington Springs 49 8013 56.7557.857.1555.8554.8254.2753.88
Near I-75 in O'Leno State Park 37 41.8441.6841.6641.6441.5441.2741.03
River Rise at O'Leno State Park 30 34.6234.5934.734.6434.4234.2334.11
US 441 Bridge near High Springs 28 8015 32.8532.8432.8932.8732.7732.732.63
Poe Springs Pool 23 26.9426.926.9626.9526.8326.7226.65
Fort White 18 24 8016 22.3422.3122.3522.3522.2822.2122.15
Three Rivers Estates 7 19 8017 12.5212.4312.3712.3212.2712.1712.01
US129 Bridge 2 21 8018 11.8611.7711.711.6411.5311.4211.3
Alligator Creek below US301 in Starke 136.66136.3136.73136.9136.62136.48136.37
Ichetucknee Head Spring 23.823.823.823.823.823.823.81
Ichetucknee at US 27 15.4815.4715.4615.4515.4315.4215.4
New River near Lake Butler 87.3786.9186.6486.4686.3586.386.25
Steinhatchee
Steinhatchee River near Tennille 14 20 8071 11.2211.1211.0410.9810.9110.8210.8
Suwannee
Fargo 221 101.9 8000 94.8394.6994.5394.4394.4194.2894.17
Benton (CR 6 Bridge) 196 94 75.9275.7275.6775.5775.4375.3875.25
White Springs 171 77 8001 52.4852.252.0551.9451.7851.6751.59
Suwannee Springs 150 67 8002 41.1240.9640.7540.5540.3740.1940.17
Alapaha Rise Pool 136 20 35.6935.5135.3235.2635.1835.1135.06
Nobles Ferry Bridge 135 57 35.1335.0534.9434.8334.7134.634.55
Ellaville (Suw. River State Park) 127 54 8003 31.063130.9230.8530.7930.7230.67
Dowling Park 113 50 8004 25.092524.8824.7824.6824.5824.48
Lafayette Blue Springs Pool 103 23.8723.823.5223.4423.3723.323.24
Luraville 98 37 8005 21.1521.0720.9920.920.8120.7320.67
Troy Springs Pool 83 15.121514.914.814.6814.5714.48
Branford 76 29 8006 13.5713.4613.3613.2713.1613.0512.94
Rock Bluff Near Bell 57 8007 9.879.799.729.659.579.489.39
Wilcox 34 11 8009 4.174.194.264.34.34.394.26
Manatee Springs State Park 25 10 8010 2.382.372.492.592.662.923.24
Fowler's Bluff 17 5.5 8011 1.741.421.11.071.161.52.8
Waccasassa
Levy Blue Spring near Bronson 39.339.2839.2639.2339.239.1839.17
US 19 at Gulf Hammock 5.816.116.176.115.935.925.91
Wacissa
Wacissa River 12 27.1427.1227.127.0827.0727.0727.02
Wacissa River Goose Pasture Rec Area 5 11.5911.5511.5211.5111.4911.4911.47
Withlacoochee
Little River near Adel 100 8020 192.34192.4192.36192.24192.18192.18192.34
Valdosta Skipper Bridge (Bemiss) 67 140 126.93127.23127.18127.03126.77126.65126.59
Quitman (US 84) 51 103.3 8023 86.1286.186.0886.186.1186.0686.04
Pinetta 22 79 8024 54.0354.055453.9753.9653.9553.92
SR6 Bridge at Blue Springs 12 41.9441.8941.8541.8241.841.7841.76
CR141 Bridge near Lee 2 31.8331.7631.6931.6331.5731.5231.47